News

Boil water advisory issued

The Regional District of the North Okanagan and Interior Health have issued a boil water advisory for Kalamalka Lake water users as of Friday.

“As a precaution, all customers who receive Kalamalka Lake water are now on a boil water notice due to poor water quality results in the water distribution system,” said RDNO water quality manager Renee Clark. “There have been a number of total coliform bacteria counts within the distribution system and, therefore, the utility is advising customers to exercise caution when using the water.”

Clark notes there has been no fecal or E. coli bacteria found in the water.

“The disinfection process has been good but possible bacteria counts may be due to natural processes in Kalamalka Lake,” she said. “The utility is responding to this issue by increased use of the Duteau water source and by further monitoring and analysis of the Kalamalka Lake source.”

Residents on the Kalamalka Lake water source are advised to  boil all water for consumption purposes, including drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, and brushing teeth.

Customers will be notified as conditions change. For updates, visit the RDNO website at www.rdno.ca.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.