UPDATED: Boil water issued for Enderby

All Enderby residents west of the bridge have been issued a mandatory water conservation advisory and asked to boil their water

A boil water advisory has been issued by the City of Enderby for all customers west of the Enderby Bridge.

The advisory has been issued due to elevated turbidity in the Shuswap River, which is preventing the city from distributing water that meets Canadian Drinking Water Guidelines.

“The boil water advisory remains in effect until further notice,” said Tate Bengtson, chief administrative officer.

“For your health and safety, the city recommends you boil your drinking water prior to consumption. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for at least three minutes prior to cooling and consumption.”

The boil water advisory for customers east of the Enderby Bridge remains in effect.

*************************************************

All Enderby residents west of the bridge have been issued a mandatory water conservation advisory.

The city is asking customers to limit their use of water to that which is absolutely necessary.

“This will help ensure that fire flows and potable water for essential needs are preserved,” said Tate Bengtson, chief administrative officer.

“The advisory will be in effect until the elevated river turbidity subsides. Under normal conditions, the City is able to rely upon its secondary well source east of the bridge. However, the loss of the water main under the river bed has eliminated this option. As a result, the city is reliant upon its primary source, which cannot produce water when river turbidity is extremely high.”

As the run-off from rain makes its way through the Shuswap River, the city is hopeful the turbidity will decrease.

“If the river turbidity persists or continues to escalate, the city will take additional measures to provide for public health and safety. If the river turbidity decreases, the advisory will be removed,” said Bengtson.

The city is in the final stages of initiating a temporary solution to reconnect both sources at the river crossing, which will serve as an interim connection until the new lines can be permanently installed.

The boil water advisory for customers east of the bridge remains in effect.