Sports

Vernon riders rule Squamish

Vernon’s  Max Ivans leads the pack in a National Series 8 Intermediate Class BMX race last weekend at the new track in Squamish.  - Roger Tepper Photo
Vernon’s Max Ivans leads the pack in a National Series 8 Intermediate Class BMX race last weekend at the new track in Squamish.
— image credit: Roger Tepper Photo

Vernon riders picked up several medals in National BMX Sea to Sky Series #3 and #4 races last weekend in Squamish.

The weather was ideal as 26 Vernon riders competed in a field of 470 riders from Canada and the U.S., in Novice, Intermediate and expert classes.

The new Squamish track is located in a forested park-like setting with camping adjacent to the track.

It was a short track with four corners, small jumps and a challenging technical rhythm section.

In Saturday’s Series #3 card in the series of nine events, Brenden Davies (Diablos Racing) struck gold in 17-20 Cruiser and followed up with another on Sunday. He had bronze medals in both the 17-18 Expert races.

Casey Woods, in the 19-27 Intermediate category, pocketed a pair of gold, while Shylo Orchard (Skyride Cycle/Canwest) did likewise in the 31-35 Girls Cruiser.

(Airborn) Ian Knopf (Factory Extreme/GHP/FLY) ruled the 11 Cruiser and 11 Expert with four gold medals.

Kevin (K-Skills) Hill (Can-Avent-Ozone) garnered a gold and silver in th A Pro class, while Dean Botterill (Krappweasel Racing) had a pair of silvers in 41-45 Cruiser.

Tanner (Trailblazer) Brown bagged a silver and bronze in 8 Expert, while Chris Spence (Krappweasel/Skyride) did the same in 36-40 Cruiser and Ken Botterill did likewise in 61 and Over Cruiser.

Max Ivans grabbed a silver in Saturday’s race in 8 Intermediate.

Brittany Luchene won a silver in 12 Girls, while Jake Spence (Krappweasel/Skyride) fashioned a pair of bronze medals in 12 Intermediate.

Kaisha Fagrie (Cyclepath/Fox) finished third and fourth in 15 Girls, while Jared (J-Rock) Hildebrandt was third and fifth in 10 Cruiser and earned a pair of fifths in 10 Expert.

Tanner Witt collected two fourths in 9 Intermediate, while Nolan Cummings was fourth and fifth in 11 Intermediate and Landon Fitt (Skyride Cycle/Canwest) was fourth and fifth in 11 Expert.

Jacob Fagrie (Cyclepath/Fox) had two sixths in 13 Intermediate, while Mani Kawaguchi (Can-Goertzen Race Academy) was sixth in A Pro.

Roger Tepper (Check Concepts) was sixth in 36-40 Cruiser and Ava Tepper (Check Concepts) was seventh in 6 Novice.

The Grand Nationals #5 and #6 go July 8-10, in Victoria.

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

KIJHL: Nitros blow up Riders home record
 
Runners give it their best bet
 
Baseball champions
Rossland Royals take first in Slocan tournament
 
Ghostriders take on the Creston Valley Thundercats on Friday Oct 11
 
Scott Thursday Night Race Series overall results
Fernie skiers get results at Giant slalom races at Red Mountain
 
Undefeated Caledonia Jr. Girls win zones
 
School Supply Drive an outstanding success

Community Events, November 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Nov 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.