Sports

Kokanee clock six club records

Carrie Van Eyck of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Clubs backstrokes to the finish during the club’s annual Fall Invitational Sunday at the Vernon Recreation Complex. - Stephanie Dryhurst/Morning Star
Carrie Van Eyck of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Clubs backstrokes to the finish during the club’s annual Fall Invitational Sunday at the Vernon Recreation Complex.
— image credit: Stephanie Dryhurst/Morning Star

Asia Minnes recorded four club records as the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club hosted its annual Fall Invitational last weekend at the Vernon Recreation Complex pool.

Competing in the Under 10 Girls division, Minnes finished first in each of her eight events, breaking short course records in the 50-metre breaststroke (41.33 seconds), 800 freestyle (11:14.23), 200 backstroke (2:53.43) and 100 IM (1:22.25). She also earned gold in the 100 breast (1:30.05), 100 back (1:24.00), 200 breast (3:14.86) and 100 free.

Wouter Terpstra also cracked a Kokanee club record, taking silver in the Over 15 Boys 100 IM with a 1:01.28. Terpstra was first in the 50 back (28.91), 100 back (1:02.12), and second in the 800 free (8:55.70), 100 butterfly (58.47) and 100 free (56.07).

Making it a six-record weekend was the Kokanee’s Meredith Levorson, who set a new mark in U14 Girls 100 IM (1:10.59).

Levorson was first in the 50 free (28.54), second in the 800 free (9:49.33), and also met the U16 Western Canadian time standard in the 200 back (2:23.70). She and seven other Kokanee qualify for Western Canadians, Feb. 14-17 in Saskatoon.

In other Fall Invitational action:

Over 15 Boys – Taylor Dalke finished first in the 800 free (8:50.92), second in the 50 free (26.12) and 100 back (1:04.99) and third in the 100 fly (1:01.42) and 100 free (56.13).

Florian Terpstra was second in the 200 breast (2:32.62), and third in the 50 breast (32.88), 100 breast (1:10.86) and 100 IM (1:04.40). Kenyon Neumann took third in the 200 back (2:22.87).

13-14 Girls – Kaia Phillips was third in the 50 free (29.41); Kiah Lee grabbed gold in the 100 breast (1:18.60) and third in the 100 free (1:04.04); and Hannah Mehain finished third in the 50 breast (37.30).

11-12 Boys – Zac Benn secured third in the 100 fly (1:15.14) and 50 free (31.06); and Regan Peace earned third in the 50 back (35.56), 200 back (2:39.05), 100 back (1:17.22) and 100 free (1:09.84).

11-12 Girls – Jade Freeman recorded triple-gold, taking first in the 100 fly (1:17.15), 100 IM (1:15.34) and 50 fly (33.95). She was second in the 50 back (36.03), 100 back (1:17.37) and 100 free (1:07.94), and third in the 50 free (31.14) and 800 free (10:55.09).

Sydney Fillion was third in the 50 breast (41.01), Anika Kintzel finished third in the 100 breast (1:29.87) and 200 breast (3:13.04), and Dara Wasylik uncovered bronze in the 200 back (2:49.40).

U10 Boys – Quinn Pitcher swam to first in the 50 free (37.24), second in the 100 breast (1:44.83)and 200 breast (3:48.43) and was third in the 100 back (1:32.86). Jared Ross collected second in the 50 free (37.40), and third in both the 50 breast (51.21) and 200 breast (4:03.88).

U10 Girls 10 – Kelsey Fillion rated third in the 50 free (36.83).

Indigo Freeman and Morgan Mardiros made their U11 Girls B.C. AA standard in the 100 breast (1:39.91 and 1:37.44 respectively) and 200 breast (3:25.73, 3:29.32), which allows them to compete in Surrey at B.C. AA Championships, Feb. 8-10.

Kokanee improving in each of their disciplines last weekend include: Zac Benn, Marin Carruthers, Kelsey Fillion, Sydney Fillion, Indigo Freeman, Adri Hofer, Jenika King, Kintzel, Aja Lee, Sean Manchester, Jesee Page, Emily Mohamed Martone, Peace, Jeffrey Schmidt, Nick Phillips, Ross, Wouter Terpstra, Jenna Van de Leest, Jaalah Ward, Kiah Ward and Matthew Winn.

A total of 12 teams and more than 300 athletes competed, with the Kokanee finishing third behind the Calgary Patriots and Kamloops Classic Swimming.

Results from the Kokanee's Fall Jamboree, featuring 28 Vernon swimmers:

Hannah Rayner set a personal best (PB) 3:56.75, Cameron Shortt had a PB 3:53.54 and Landon Hampshire had a PB 3:41.38 in the 200 IM, which allows them to compete in Kelowna at the KAJ Fall Swim Meet, Nov. 24-25.

Alan Bargaso, Nicole Bargaso, Jordan Bourgeois, Landon Hampshire, Graham Johnstone and Matthew Mostyn and Liam Williamson improved their times in each of their distances. It was the first meet for Ryan Bennetto, Olivia Korbus, Logan lea, Marcus Nenasheff and Sarah Nenasheff.

In the Boys 9-10, Alan Bargaso finished first in the 50 back (PB 49.05) and third in the 50 Free (PB 47.37).

In the Girls 11-12, Jordan Bourgeois finished second in the 50 breast (PB 59.12).

In the U8 Boys, Kay Freeman finished second in the 50 breast (1:15.37).

In the Girls 13-14, Chloe Hainer finished second in the 200 IM (4:37.08), second in the 50 breast (57.58) and second in the 100 free (PB 1:56.92).

In the Boys 11-12, Landon Hampshire finished first in the 200 IM (PB 3:41.38), first in the 50 back (PB 45.56), first in the 50 breast(PB 51.86), first in the 100 free (1:35.96) and first in the 50 fly (47.61).

In the boys 9-10, Graham Johnstone finished first in the 200 IM (PB 4:07.59), second in the 50 back (PB 52.23), second in the 50 breast (PB 58.68), third in the 100 free (PB 1:50.14).

In the U8 Boys, Logan Lea finished second in the 100 IM (PB 2:27.18), third in the 50 free (PB 58.19), third in the 50 back (PB 1:05.76) and third in the 50 breast (PB 1:18.38).

In the Boys 11-12, Andrew McWhinney finished third in the 50 breast (PB 59.02) and 100 free (PB 1:59.57).

In the U8 Boys, Ryan Mostyn finished first in the 50 Free (PB 54.46). In the Boys 9-10, Mostyn was third in the 50 breast (PB 59.66).

In the Boys 9-10, Jacob Phillips finished first in the 100 free (PB 1:38.11), second in the 200 IM (PB 4:13.85) and third in the 50 back (PB 53.60).

In the Girls 13-14, Hannah Rayner finished first in the 200 IM (PB 3:56.75), first in the 50 breast (PB 57.02), first 100 free (PB 1:37.81), first in the 50 fly (56.25) and second in the 50 back (PB 52.93).

In the Girls 9-10, Cameron Shortt finished third in the 200 IM (PB 3:53.54) and third in the 50 fly (56.25).

In the boys 9-10, Liam Williamson finished first in the 50 breast (PB 58.08) and third in the 50 fly (PB 1:10.08).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Salmon Arm police officer not guilty
 
Prince Rupert LNG project delayed, others on track
 
Teacher strike cheques in the mail
Event has Penticton on a roll
 
Timeless bonds of friendship
 
Penticton neighbourhood up in signs
Prince Rupert students complete work on healing and reconciliation gift to government
 
Liberals, NDP spar over MMBC recycling rollout
 
Prince Rupert council candidates face the public at first forum

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.