Sports

Kokanee net medals

Vernon Kokanee Swim Club members collected 45 medals last weekend at the Kelowna Aqua Jets Fall Classic.

The Kokanee finished with 22 gold, 24 silver and 13 bronze.

Under 10 Boys – Quinn Pitcher grabbed second in the 200-metre breaststroke in three minutes, 50.89 seconds. Matthew Winn was third in the 800 freestyle (14:27.14).

11-12 Boys – Zac Benn took gold in the 200 butterfly (2:54.08) and 200 free (2:25.70), second in the 200 backstroke (2:44.75), 200 IM (2:46.84), 1,500 free (21:42.65), 400 IM (5:43.39) and third in the 400 free (5:37.58).

Braden Kersey was second in the 200 breast (3:33.69) and third in the 1,500 free (22:44.75); Regan Peace earned gold in the 200 IM (2:41.22), 400 free (5:03.32), 1,500 free (20:42.84) and 400 IM (5:43.11), and second in the 200 fly (3:08.20) and 200 free (2:26.47).

15+ Boys – Paul Czerwonka rated third in the 200 breast (2:49.31), Taylor Dalke placed first in the 400 free (4:12.12), 1,500 free (16:48.98), 200 free (1:58.33) and was third in the 400 IM (4:48.35).

Samuel Grenier pocketed bronze in the 1,500 free (17:06.32), and Joshua Phillips secured second in the 1,500 free (17:01.41) and third in the 200 back (2:19.24). Florian Terpstra was first in the 200 breast (2:30.62), second in the 200 back (2:15.96), 200 fly (2:19.05) and 400 IM (4:47.07), and third in the 200 IM (2:16.07). Wouter Terpstra came first in the 200 back (2:13.31), 200 IM (2:13.26), 200 fly (2:11.84) and 400 IM (4:44.95), and finished second in the 200 free (2:02.15).

U10 Girls – Kelsey Fillion took bronze in the 800 free (13:43.95).

11-12 Girls – Jade Freeman swam to gold in the 1,500 free (21:05.97), 200 fly (3:01.12), was second in the 200 IM (2:46.54) and 400 IM (5:49.93), and third in the 200 back (2:45.25) and 200 free (2:30.34). Chloe Grenier posted silver in the 200 free (2:29.11) and third in the 400 free (5:27.87), and Dara Wasylik collected gold in the 400 free (5:17.86) and third in 200 IM (2:52.88).

13-14 Girls – Kiah Lee came first in the 200 IM (2:30.11), second in the 200 breast (2:50.98), 200 fly (2:43.76) and 400 IM (5:17.83), and third in the 400 free (5:05.29). Meredith Levorson was first in the 200 free (2:12.54) and 400 IM (5:15.15), and second in the 200 IM (2:32.42), 400 (4:47.47) and 1,500 free (18:44.59). Kaia Phillips claimed gold in the 400 (4:43.56) and 1,500 free (18:41.19) and second in the 200 back (2:35.06) and 200 free (2:16.60).

Jaalah Ward achieved her U11 Girls B.C. AA time standard in the 200 breast with a personal best 3:30.82, qualifying her for provincials, Feb. 8-10 in Surrey.

Kokanee improving in each of their events include: Erin Brown, Aidri Hofer, Jenika King, Jean-Christophe Lemay, Jesee Page, Regan Peace, Kaia Phillips, Jeffrey Schmidt, Jenna Van de Leest, Jaalah Ward, Kiah Ward, Dara Wasylik and Matthew Winn.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

VIDEO: Witnesses describe scene at Parliament Hill; Raw footage of Ottawa shootings
 
Airport security heightened after Ottawa attack
 
Security stepped up in B.C. after attacks in Ottawa
Human remains in Likely identified
 
Election 2014: Scott Nichols runs for councillor in Langley Township
 
Gov. Gen. to visit Poland, Holland, Belgium
Albas off to Ottawa
 
COTR board announces appointments
 
Transportation Minister revs up B.C. speed limit reform debate

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.