Armstrong-Spallumcheen Chamber of Commerce vice-president Fran Stecyk (left) and president Andrew Laird have announced the nominees for the chamber’s business excellence awards.

Armstrong-Spallumcheen Chamber of Commerce vice-president Fran Stecyk (left) and president Andrew Laird have announced the nominees for the chamber’s business excellence awards.

Chamber announces business excellence finalists

The Armstrong Spallumcheen Chamber of Commerce Business Awards recognize local businesses

The nominees are…

The Armstrong Spallumcheen Chamber of Commerce Business Awards recognize local businesses that have demonstrated a pursuit for excellence in customer service and innovation. The awards also promote the advancement of responsible business leadership and mentoring within the community.

The nomination process has closed and the following businesses are to be congratulated for making the nomination list in 2014:

Customer Service Award (sponsor: Kohler): The Anchor Inn; Chris Heidt – Tekamar Mortgages; Leaf and Bean Coffee House; Tuckers’ Restaurant; Majeau’s Catering; Chocoliro Finest Chocolate; the Brown Derby Café; Blue Mountain Nursery; Kirstie Van Diest Armstrong A&W; Valley First Credit Union and Insurance; Monashee Wellness Centre and Shoe Emporium; Haru Restaurant; Valley Auction; Margarieta’s Restaurant.

Revitalization Award (sponsor: Shepherd’s Home Hardware): Shepherd’s Outdoor Living Centre; Armstrong Spallumcheen Bottle Depot; Armstrong Spallumcheen Museum and Art Gallery; Northgate Ventures; The Wild Oak Café and Community Market;

Green Community Award (sponsor: City of Armstrong): the Wild Oak Café and Community Market; Pilgrim’s Produce; Sea Stars Kids Boutiques; TLC Hydroponics; Rosebank Farms; Rancho Vignola;

Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsor): NexusBC Community Resource Centre: the Wild Oak Café and Community Market; Monashee Wellness Centre and Shoe Emporium; Sea Stars Kids Boutique; Tanuki Sushi House; Sheryl Dyck’s Fitness; Chocoliro Finest Chocolate;

Tourism Award (sponsor): The Anchor Inn: Caravan Farm Theatre; Chocoliro Finest Chocolate; SaddleUp; Armstrong100 Centennial Committee; Pleasant Valley Quilting; Armstrong Demolition Derby; the Brown Derby Café;

Manufacturer/Innovator of the Year (sponsor: Township of Spallumcheen): Rogers Foods; Rancho Vignola; Leko Pre-Cast; Fieldstone Organics; Gambrinus Malting:

Small Business of the Year (sponsor: Blackwell Building Movers): Chocoliro Finest Chocolate; the Anchor Inn Pub; Tuckers’ Restaurant; Blue Mountain Nursery; Country Bakery; the Brown Derby Café; Monashee Wellness Centre and Shoe Emporium; Haru Restaurant;  Valley Auction;

Corporate Citizen of the Year (sponsor: Hub International Barton Insurance): Valley First Credit Union and Insurance Service; Askew’s Foods; Nor-Val Rentals; Armstrong Regional Co-operative; VantageOne Credit Union.

The winners in each category will be announced at the awards ceremony and gala Saturday. In addition to the award, each winner will receive a gift basket sponsored by Rancho Vignola, Saputo and Kiss FM.

The evening will feature the Triple—Diamond, award-winning PVSS Adrenaline Dance Team in addition to a treasure chest, wine wall and door prizes donated by local businesses. The finale will be the announcement of the lucky winner of a houseboat vacation sponsored by Twin Anchors Houseboats.

The gala event will be held at Centennial Theatre in Armstrong and a limited number of tickets are available by calling 546-8155 or at the Armstrong-Spallumcheen chamber, 3550 Bridge St.

Sponsors of this event are Twin Anchors Houseboats, Royal LePage Downtown Realty, Armstrong Co-operative, Telus, The Morning Star and Kiss FM.