Greater Vernon residents are urged to keep boiling their drinking water. (Photo submitted)

Greater Vernon residents are urged to keep boiling their drinking water. (Photo submitted)

Boil water continues

The notice was initiated May 6 and applies to residents on the Duteau Creek and Kalamalka Lake water sources

  • May. 12, 2017 2:30 p.m.

A boil water notice continues for Greater Vernon Water customers.

The notice was initiated May 6 and applies to residents on the Duteau Creek and Kalamalka Lake water sources.

“Improvements have been seen in the intakes. However, based on the factors of uncertain weather conditions throughout the weekend and high water levels in creeks and lakes, the notice will continue,” said Renee Clark, water quality manager.

“Due to increased water levels, the turbidity exceeded standards at both water intakes. Turbidity (cloudiness) has the potential to disrupt or overload drinking water disinfection processes, reducing the effectiveness of treatment. The water is rated as poor until further testing has been completed.”

Water intended for the following uses should be boiled for one minute:

– drinking

– preparing any foods

– washing fruits and vegetables

– making beverages or ice

– brushing teeth