Kalamalka Lake boil water notice lifted

Action was taken after a power outage occurred at Mission Hill treatment plant

Customers on the Kalamalka Lake water source can drink out of the tap again.

On Saturday morning, the Regional District of North Okanagan rescinded the 24-hour boil water notice for Greater Vernon residents using Kal Lake water.

“All bacterial testing results and disinfection (chlorine) levels are satisfactory in the distribution system and the water has returned to a good rating,” said Renee Clark, water quality manager.

The precautionary notice was initiated at 9:20 p.m. Thursday after a power outage at the Mission Hill treatment plant and some untreated water going into the distribution system.

*******************************

A 24-hour boil water notice remains in place on the Kalamalka Lake source.

The precautionary notice was initiated at 9:20 p.m. Thursday after a power outage at the Mission Hill treatment plant and some untreated water going into the distribution system.

“The utility is responding to this issue by flushing in affected areas and the distribution system is back to normal,” said Renee Clark, water quality manager with the Regional District of North Okanagan.

The boil water notice means all customers should exercise caution when using the water for consumption purposes. Water intended for the following uses, should be boiled for one minute:

• drinking

• washing fruits and vegetables

• making beverages or ice

• brushing teeth