PHOTOS: North Okanagan runners separated by one second

Race director Mark Bendall of host school Vernon Secondary goes over instructions at the starting line for the junior runners at the North Zone high school cross-country running meet Wednesday, Oct. 9, in Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Kalamalka Secondary’s Matt Acob (front) holds off a challenge from second-place finisher Fin Rodwell of Salmon Arm Secondary (right) and Ashton Takhar of Fulton Secondary to win the junior boys North Zone cross-country running race at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park Wednesday, Oct. 9. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Salmon Arm’s King’s Christian Secondary runner Jabin Zuidof (front) and VErnon Secondary’s Liam Greenan head to the finish line at the North Zone junior boys cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Revelstoke Secondary Avalanche runner Alexandra Luxmoore swept away her competition to win the junior girls North Zone cross country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Fulton Secondary’s Isabella Pighin runs her way to second place in the junior girls division, ahead of Salmon Arm’s Samantha Vukadinovic (distance), at the North Zone cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Vernon Secondary’s Brody Wright gets set to make the turn into the hills for the final portion of the senior boys North Zone cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)

It was a glorious crisp sunny afternoon for a high school cross-country meet Wednesday at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park.

And, as race director and host Mark Bendall of Vernon Secondary School pointed out, there were no bear sightings, just lots of scat, no major injuries, and no one permanently lost.

“We had 81 athletes from 11 schools, and nine teams in the four categories,” said Bendall, referring to the junior and senior boys and girls races.

The Juniors got things started and ran four kilometres through the park.

In a photo finish, Matt Acob of Coldstream’s Kalamalka Secondary finished in 15 minutes 33 seconds to beat out Fin Rodwell of Salmon Arm Secondary and Ashton Takhar of Fulton Secondary, who were both one second behind. Frankie Ayotte of Salmon Arm (15:42) and Keegan Heidt of Kal (15:43) rounded out the top-five.

READ MORE: Salmon Arm dominates cross-country meet

Top junior girl was Revelstoke’s Alexandra Luxmoore, who crossed 14th overall in 16:53, 21 seconds faster than Isabella Pighin of Fulton Secondary, who was the top Grade 8 girl. Samantha Vukadinovic of Salmon Arm was third (17:18). Ruby Serrouya of Revelstoke claimed fourth place in 17:37, two seconds faster than Julianne Moore of Salmon Arm.

Top Grade 8 boy was Nathan King of Shuswap Middle School (eighth overall, 15:58).

A total of 58 juniors took part.

A field of 23 seniors ran five kilometres, led by Jack Screen of Seaton Secondary, who crossed the finish line in 16:18, 20 seconds ahead of Humberto Castaneiras of Revelstoke. Stephen Moore of Salmon Arm was third in 16:55. Brody Wright of the host Vernon Panthers placed fourth in 17:20 while Calvin Hepburn of Salmon Arm placed fifth in 17:36.

Salmon Arm runners swept the top-five senior girls placings, led by winner Maggie Beckner of Salmon Arm Secondary (14th overall, 19:45). She was six seconds ahead of teammate Lys Milne. Jessica Roodzant of King’s Christian was third in 20:16, 17 seconds faster than Phoebe Barnes of Salmon Arm. Sophia Van Varseveld of SASS was fifth in 24:08.

Katelyn Kadach of VSS was sixth in an even 28 minutes.

Runners will compete next week in Salmon Arm.


@VernonNews
roger@vernonmorningstar.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Vernon’s Fulton Maroons fall in Valley final; earn berth to B.C.’s

Princess Margaret Mustangs of Penticton beat Fulton in Senior Boys AA Basketball final

Vernon science centre hosting anti-bullying workshops

The presentations are geared for children and parents and set for Pink Shirt Day Feb. 26

Okanagan flavour to BC Senior Men’s Curling final

Kelowna/Comox rink takes on defending champs from Duncan/Nanaimo

Vernon Vipers waiting on playoff foe

BCHL: Snakes won’t play Victoria, but will play either Wenatchee or Salmon Arm

Star Quebecois pianist to take the stage in Vernon

Charles Richard-Hamelin will play on Feb. 29, with opening act by local Grade 11 student

Governor general says multiple solutions needed for ‘complicated’ overdose issue

Julie Payette met at a fire hall with firefighters and police officers as well as politicians and health experts

Violent ends to past Indigenous protests haunt Trudeau government

Trudeau adopted a more assertive tone Friday, insisting the barricade must come down

Kelowna Firefighters douse suspicious hedge fire

A 30’ section of cedar hedge burned prompting an RCMP investigation.

Kelowna RCMP make arrest in fatal stabbing of 16-year-old Elijah Beauregard

An 18-year-old woman is in police custody facing a manslughter charge.

HIGHLIGHTS: Day one and two at the 2020 BC Winter Games

Athletes had sunny – but cold – weather to work with in Fort St. John

B.C. money laundering inquiry to begin amid hopes for answers, accountability

Eby argued that most B.C. residents already know the previous government, at best, turned a blind eye

Blockades remain in place as Wet’suwet’en hereditary chiefs returning to B.C.

Hereditary Chief Woos said they are ready to engage in nation-to-nation talks with the B.C.

Dale family was prominent in Summerland’s past

Ruth Dale taught for many years

Most Read