Vernon’s Kevin Hill and Curt Minard have made National Canadian Snowboard teams for the 2017/2018 season. Encompassing 38 riders as part of the full national team, and an additional 27 riders as part of a series of development groups and NextGen programs, Canada looks to have a strong season heading into the PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic and Winter Paralympic Games. Canadian Riders had another incredible year on snow in 2016/2017, with over 38 World cup, World Championship, and TTR Elite podiums (as well as 2 Crystal Globes) added to their trophy cases. Riders will be looking to make their mark again this winter, with the majority of spots on the Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Snowboard teams up for grabs. 2017/2018 National Team, NextGen Program and Development Groups |
|
Snowboardcross National Team |
|
Male Chris Robanske (Calgary, AB) Kevin Hill (Vernon, BC) Baptiste Brochu (Saguenay, QC) |
|
Female Tess Critchlow (Kelowna, BC) Zoe Bergermann (Erin, ON) Carle Brenneman (North Vancouver, BC) Meryeta O’Dine (Prince George, BC) Katie Anderson (Jaffray, BC) Coaches: Marcel Mathieu, Rene Brunner |
|
|
Snowboardcross Development Group |
|
Male Tyler Jackson (Whitby, ON) Evan Bichon (Prince George, BC) Eliot Grondin (Sainte-Marie, QC) Liam Moffatt (Truro, NS) Danny Bourgeois (Rosemère, QC) |
|
Female Audrey McManiman (Saint-Ambroise-de-Kildare, QC) Emilie-Kate Robinson-Leith (Killington, VT) |
|
|
Alpine Snowboard National Team |
|
Male Jasey-Jay Anderson (Mt Tremblant, QC) Darren Gardner (Burlington, ON) Sébastien Beaulieu (Sherbrooke, QC) Richard Evanoff (Pickering, ON) |
|
Female Megan Farrell (Richmond Hill, ON) Kaylie Buck (Oakville, ON) Coach: Jan Wengelin |
|
|
Alpine Snowboard Development Group |
|
Male Jules Lefebvre (Montreal, QC) Richard-Riley Kilmer-Choi (Oakville, ON) Arnaud Gaudet (Montcalm, QC) |
|
Female Marianne Laurin-LaLonde (Montreal, QC) Jennifer Hawkrigg (Toronto, ON) Katrina Gerencser (Burlington, ON) Rebecca Letourneau-Duynstee (Hudson, QC) |
|
|
Para-Snowboard National Team |
|
Male John Leslie (Arnprior, ON) Alex Massie (Barrie, ON) Andrew Genge (Oshawa, ON) Gerrit Van Bruggen (Nelson, BC) Curtis Minard (Vernon, BC) |
|
Female Michelle Salt (Calgary, AB) Coaches: Mark Fawcett, Dave Balne |
|
|
Male Derek Livingston (Aurora, ON) Trevor Niblett (Toronto, ON) |
|
Female Mercedes Nicoll (Whistler, BC) Katie Tsuyuki (Toronto, ON) Elizabeth Hosking (Longueuil, QC) Calynn Irwin (Toronto, ON) Coach: Mike Slaughter |
|
|
Halfpipe Development Group |
|
Male Shawn Fair (Calgary, AB) Owen Wopnford (Calgary, AB) Jack Collins (Calgary, AB) |
|
|
Female Spencer O’Brien (Courtenay, BC) Jenna Blasman (Kitchener, ON) Laurie Blouin (Stoneham, QC) Brooke Voigt (Fort McMurray, AB) Baily McDonald (Barrie, ON) Coaches: Elliot Catton, Chris Witwicki |
|
|
Male Francis Jobin (Lac Beauport, QC) Carter Jarvis (Calgary, AB) Joshua Reeves (Calgary, AB) Sean Miskiman (Calgary, AB) William Buffey (Toronto, ON) John ‘Jack’ MacDougall (Grand Prairie, AB) |
|
Female Océane Fillion (Saguenay, QC) Jasmine Baird (Missassauga, ON) Marguerite Sweeney (St-Basile de Portneuf, QC) Sommer Gendron (Toronto, ON) |
|
|
|