Hansma jumps high in Border meet

Unofficially, Armstrong high jumper Trinity Hansma set a new Okanagan Valley high school mark at the Battle of the Border track meet.

Trinity Hansma of Pleasant Valley Secondary posted a sensational high jump mark at the Battle of the Border track meet in Kamloops.

Trinity Hansma of Pleasant Valley Secondary posted a sensational high jump mark at the Battle of the Border track meet in Kamloops.

Morning Star Staff

Unofficially, Armstrong high jumper Trinity Hansma set a new Okanagan Valley high school mark at the Battle of the Border track meet in Kamloops.

It’s not an official record, though, as Hansma’s leap of 170 metres in the junior girls division did not occur at the Okanagan Valley finals.

Hansma, from Pleasant Valley Secondary School, was one of a number of Vernon AAA Track Club members competing at a meet featuring more than 400 participants from B.C. and Alberta.

“Although the high school valley records have to be done at the Okanagan Valley championships to count as records, the Okanagan Valley high jump record for junior girls is 163, and for senior girls it’s 165,” said PVSS and Vernon AAA coach Ian Cameron of Hansma’s accomplishment.

“That junior record is 25 years old. The senior record has been done twice, in 1983 and 1998. For a 14-year-old, 170 is quite an accomplishment.”

Hansma also won the junior girls long jump and was fifth out of 40 in the 100-metre spring.

PVSS teammate Candice Vuong was third in the junior girls long jump. Other Vernon AAA Club results:

GRADE 8 GIRLS

Jayda Ostoforoff (Len Wood Middle School, Armstrong), first in 100m (13.47 sec.), second in 80m hurdles, fourth in long jump; Josie Sexsmith, (Charles Bloom), first in javelin, second in shot put; Sarah Holman (Len Wood) third in high jump.

JUNIOR GIRLS

Czarina Wisse (VSS), third in high jump; Claire Oordt-Bosman (Vernon Christian), fifth in 200m.

JUNIOR BOYS

Brenden Boyd (Seaton), sixth in 800m;

SENIOR GIRLS

Desiree Gosselin (Seaton), 10th in the 200m.

SENIOR BOYS

Jared Sexsmith (Bloom), second in high jump with a jump of 1.88m, a new personal best; Joey Kohut  (Fulton), third in the 3,000m, fifth in the 800m, sixth in the 1,500m; Liam McGrath (Seaton), seventh in the 800m.

Jacquelyn Kolotylo of A.L. Fortune won the junior girls javelin while Kendel Rogers of Vernon Secondary won the junior girls pole vault.

Seaton’s Annika Ariana was second and her twin sister Natalya third in the Grade 8 girls 1,500m. Braden Kersey of Seaton was second in the Grade 8 boys race.

Hannah Mehain of Seaton was second in the senior girls 3,000m.

Maddy Overend of Vernon Christian was third and Vivian Jacobs of A.L. Fortune fourth in the Grade 8 girls 80m hurdles.

Drayden Gosnach of Fortune was second in the junior boys triple jump with teammates A.J. Martindale fourth and Brandon Gosselin sixth.

Landon Matties of Vernon Christian was fifth in senior boys long jump.

Jordan Campagnolo was second in the junior boys shot put and fourth in the discus.