Vernon's Carter Leahy clears the hurdle as he races to a bronze medal in his age group at the B.C. Track and Field Championships in South Surrey.

Vernon's Carter Leahy clears the hurdle as he races to a bronze medal in his age group at the B.C. Track and Field Championships in South Surrey.

Hardware haul for Vernon AAA Club track athletes

Vernon AAA Track and Field Club members loaded up their parents’ vehicles with medals and ribbons...

Vernon AAA Track and Field Club members loaded up their parents’ vehicles with medals and ribbons from the B.C. Track and Field Championships held in South Surrey on the August long weekend.

Eight junior development (JDs) athletes competed against B.C.’s best in the nine-to-13 age group.

More than 450 athletes were in attendance.

With medals given to top-three finishers, and ribbons awarded up to eighth place, Vernon AAA took home quite a haul.

Carter Leahy won three bronze medals in the 80- and 200-metre hurdles, and the 1,200-m.

Mitchell Bond  won gold in the 1,000-m and Zach Loland took silver in javelin.

Vernon’s medley relay team (200-m, 200-m, 200-m and 600-m),  consisting of Matthew Acob, Bond, Loland and Leahy, also won silver.

“I was so proud of our athletes this weekend as not only were they supportive of each other, but they also all achieved at least one personal best and really elevated their performance in tough competition,” said Vernon coach Darlene Loland.

Bond, Leahy and Loland achieved personal bests in five of their own events.

“It’s great to see athletes peak at an important meet,” said coach Loland.

Athletes representing Vernon included:

Nine-Year-Olds

Dawson Bond – 60-m, 600-m, 100-m, 1,000-m, long jump, shot put;

Paige Leahy – Fifth in 1,000-m (4:00.35), fifth in high jump (1.00-m), 60-m, 60-m hurdles, long jump, shot put;

Vernon’s Paige Leahy clears the bar en route to a fifth place finish in girl’s high jump in her age group at the B.C. Track and Field Championships in South Surrey. – Photo Submitted

11-Year-Olds

Matthew Acob – Fourth in 1,000-m (3:25.42), sixth in 600-m (1:53.05), 200-m;

Mitchell Bond – First in 1,000-m (3:18.66), fifth in 600-m (1:52.04),seventh in high jump (1.25-m), 60-m, long jump, shot put;

12-Year-Olds

Victoria Barry – Sixth in 300-m 6th (47.59), sixth in 100-m (14.08), sixth in high jump (1.30-m);

Carter Leahy – Third in 80-m hurdles (13.67), third in 200-m hurdles (31.49), third in 1,200-m (3:52.43), fifth in 800-m (2:30.47), fifth in high jump (1.35-m), eighth in 300-m (47.15), eighth in long jump (4.06-m), discus;

Zach Loland – Second in javelin (26.09-m), fourth in high jump (1.40-m), seventh in 80–m hurdles (14.95), seventh in discus (17.35-m);

13-Year-Olds

Brooke Lawlor – Fifth in 1,200-m (4:22.79), sixth in 800-m (2:37.66), high jump, long jump.