Cameron Shortt

Cameron Shortt

Kokanee bust records

The Vernon Kokanee Fall Invitational saw three new short course club records fall.

Morning Star Staff

The Vernon Kokanee Fall Invitational saw three new short course club records, a pair of B.C. AA and AAA qualifiers and one Western Canadian qualifier last weekend at the Rec Complex pool.

The swim meet featured nine clubs from Alberta and B.C. The Calgary Patriots finished first overall, followed by the Kokanee and Kamloops Classic Swimming in second and third, respectively.

Vernon Kokanee results include:

Under 10 boys – Liam Williamson won silver medals in the 50-metre backstroke with a personal best (PB) 43.71 seconds, 50 breaststroke (PB 50.99), 200 back (PB 3:21.93), 100 back (PB 1:35.07) and 100 freestyle (PB 1:21.49) and bronze in the 200 breast (PB 3:56.01).

U10 girls – Cameron Shortt won bronze in the 50 back (PB 43.00), 800 free (PB 13:46.91), 100 butterfly (PB 1:39.20) and 200 back (PB 3:16.35).

11-12 boys – Braden Kersey won gold in the 800 free (PB 11:16.98) and 200 breast (PB 3:20.05), and silver in the 50 back (PB 38.93), 50 breast (PB 43.02), 200 back (2:52.59), 50 free ( PB 30.99), 100 back (PB 1:21.68) and 100 free (PB 1:10.12); Nicholas Phillips earned silver in the 200 breast (PB 3:21.93) and bronze in the 50 breast (47.65), 800 free (PB 11:57.34), 200 back (2:54.50) and 100 back (PB 1:23.18); Matthew Winn struck gold in the 50 fly (PB38.06).

11-12 girls – Erin Brown topped the 800 free (PB 10:29.00) and took bronze in the 200 back (PB 2:45.66), 100 IM (PB 1:19.71) and 100 free (PB 1:10.44); Kelsey Fillion collected silver in the 50 free (PB 32.10) and 200 back (PB 2:57.75), qualifying her for both events at the B.C. AAA championships, Jan. 31-Feb. 3, in Kamloops; Sydney Fillion won bronze in the 100 breast (1:28.60) and 200 Breast (3:14.77); Alexandra Shortt secured silver in the 800 free (PB 11:07.96) and 100 breast (PB 1:27.57), and added bronze in the 50 breast (PB 41.26), 50 free (PB 32.19); Jaalah Ward banked silver in the 200 back (PB 2:44.18) and 100 back (PB 1:19.42), qualifying in both events for B.C. AA championships, Feb. 28-March 2, in Chilliwack.

13-14 boys – Zac Benn won bronze in the 50 fly (PB 30.11) and 100 free (PB 1:01.72); Landon Hampshire won silver in the 200 breast (PB 3:07.14).

13-14 girls – Anika Kintzel claimed silver in the 200 breast (3:03.07) and bronze in the 100 breast (PB 1:22.83); Meredith Levorson was golden in the 50 back (32.13), 800 free (PB 9:33.93), 200 back (2:25.22), 50 free (27.54, club record), 100 IM (1:08.89, club record), 100 back (1:09.52) and 100 free (1:00.25), and took silver in the 50 fly (PB 31.73).

Over 15 Boys – Gaku Fujikawa earned silver in the 50 fly (PB 27.94), and qualified for the Western Canadians, Feb. 13-16, in New Westminster. He added bronze in the 100 fly (PB 1:02.13) and 50 free (PB 26.67). He also qualified for B.C. AAA’s in Kamloops for the 100 fly and 200 breast (PB 2:40.65); Tenri Jinno qualified for B.C. AA’s in Chilliwack in the 50 free (PB 27.46) and 100 free (PB 59.55); Joshua Phillips had bronze in the 200 breast (2:39.93); Wouter Terpstra claimed gold in the 100 fly (PB 57.94), 100 IM (PB 1:00.95 club record) and 50 fly (26.95), silver in the 100 free (56.04), and bronze in the 50 freast (PB 33.15) and 100 breast (PB 1:11.80).

Over 15 Girls – Kiah Lee was tops in the 50 breast (36.42), second in the 100 breast (1:17.84) and 100 IM (PB 1:10.64) and third in the 100 fly (PB 1:09.29); Kaia Phillips swam to silver in the 100 free (PB 1:03.86) and bronze in the 800 free (9:59.24).

Personal Best Times: Alan Bargaso, Karli Bracken, Hana Comley, Gaku Fujikawa, Mateo Gonzalez, Landon Hampshire, Richard Harrison, Tenri Jinno, Braden Kersey, Olivia Korbus, Sophie Lepage, Liam McKinley, Andrew McWhinney, Maddy Moss, Hannah Raynar, Claudia Sanchez-Cordero, Alexandra Shortt, Cameron Shortt, Chase Walthers, Liam Williamson and Matthew Winn.