Morgan Mardiros of the Vernon Kokanee competes in the KISU Spring Triple Pentathlon in Penticton.

Morgan Mardiros of the Vernon Kokanee competes in the KISU Spring Triple Pentathlon in Penticton.

Kokanees record red-hot swim times

A total of 22 Vernon Kokanee swimmers compete in the the KISU Spring Triple Pentathlon last weekend in Penticton.

  • Mar. 18, 2012 12:00 p.m.

Morning Star Staff

A total of 22 Vernon Kokanee swimmers compete in the the KISU Spring Triple Pentathlon last weekend in Penticton.

There were seven teams from the Okanagan, including the Kamloops Classics, Liquid Lightning Swim Club, Kelowna Aqua Jets, Orca Swim Club (Summerland), Shuswap Swim Club and the host KISU.

Zac Benn started Saturday with a personal best in the 100-metre breaststroke (1:44.38) making his B.C. AA time standard. The next day, Benn also swam a PB in the 200-m backstroke (3:11.37) making his second B.C. AA time.

Regan Peace swam a PB in the 200-m backstroke (3:00.89), also making the provincial mark.

“This means Zac and Regan can participate at the BC AA Championships this summer in Victoria (June 22-24),” said Kokanee head coach Renate Terpstra.

Aidrie Hofer and Soleil Pitcher also registered had personal best times.

Tora Oliphant, 16, was second overall in the 15 & over girls pentathlon (15 events) in 31 minutes and 37 seconds.

Other results:

1st place: Sydney Fillion, 10: 50-m and 100-m breast; Anika Kintzel, 12: 200-m breast Nick Phillips, 10, 50-m breast, 100-m IM; Wouter Terpstra, 18, 100-m back, 100-m fly, 200-m IM, 50-m fly.

2nd place: Morgan Mardiros, 10, 200-m breast; Nick Phillips, 10, 200-m IM, 200-m back, 200-m breast, 200-m free, 50-m fly; Kaia Phillips, 14, 200-m IM; Soleil Pitcher, 10, 50-m free;  Florian Terpstra, 15, 100-m back; Wouter Terpstra 200-m breast, 200-m free, 100-m IM.

3rd place: Sydney Fillion, 10, 100-m IM; Anika Kintzel, 12, 100m breast, 200-m back, 50-m breast, 1200-m IM; Morgan Mardiros, 10, 50-m breast; Kenyon Neumann, 15, 50-m back, Kaia Phillips, 14, 400-m IM; Josh Phillips, 15, 100-m free, 200-m IM, 200-m breast; Soleil Pitcher, 10, 200-m breast, 200- m free, Florian Terpstra(15) 100-m fly, 200-m back, 100-m IM; Wouter Terpstra, 18, 50-m breast; Anika Kintzel PB in the 400-m IM (6:39.49), shaving 55 seconds off; Savanna Hedstrom swam her first 200-m fly in 3:53.01.

On Sunday, the Kokanee jamboree division swimmers were in the Cherry Blossom meet in Penticton.

Aja Lee, 12, ruled the 200-IM in a PB of 3:49.23, qualifying her for the Kokanee Spring Invitational  April 14-15.

Results:

1st place: Torin Andrews, 8, 50-m back; Leena Bennetto, 8, 25-m fly; Becky Herrick, 9, 50-m back; Aja Lee 50-m back, 200-m IM; Andrew Schmidt, 10, 200-m IM; Morgan Walthers, 12, 100-m IM.

2nd place: Torin Andrews, 8, 50-m free, 50-m breast; Kelsey Fillion, 9, 50-m back; Emily Mohamed Martone, 12, 100-m IM; Aja Lee 50-m breast; Andrew Schmidt, 10, 50-m free, 50-m fly.

3rd place: Torin Andrews, 8, 100-m IM, 25-m fly, Chloe Hainer, 12, 100-m IM; Becky Herrick,9, 50-m free, 200-m IM, Graham Johnstone, 9, 200-m IM, Andrew McWhinney, 10, 50-m breast.

 

Kaitlyn Buchholz, Hana Comley, Becky Herrick, Aja Lee, Emily Mohamed Martone, Andrew Schmidt and Morgan Walthers all posted personal bests in the Peach City.