Chris Megli of Vernon plays a Women’s C singles division game in the B.C. racquetball tournament Saturday morning at The Roster.

Chris Megli of Vernon plays a Women’s C singles division game in the B.C. racquetball tournament Saturday morning at The Roster.

Mattson marvellous in B.C. racquetball

Tanner Mattson of North Vancouver dominated the B.C. Racquetball Championships at Rosters for the second straight year.

Morning Star Staff

Tanner Mattson of North Vancouver dominated the B.C. Racquetball Championships at Rosters for the second straight year.

Mattson, 23, who is the top-ranked player in the province and No. 12 in Canada, claimed the Men’s Open singles title by knocking off unranked David Serra of Langley 15-7, 15-4.

“This was a David and Goliath match with the power of Mattson at well over six feet tall against the agility of the 5-foot-9 Serra,” said tournament director Doug Ross.

“David is amazingly quick and dives all over the court, but Tanner was crushing the ball and just overpowered him.”

Serra reached the finals by stopping. no. 7 Keith Callander of Kamloops in the quarterfinals and sixth-rated Brad Strugnell of Victoria in the semis.

Mattson, who is on Çanada’s development team, made short work of his doubles partner Travis Einarson, of Port Moody, 15-5, 15-4 in the semi.

Mattson and Einarson defeated Strugnell and Rick Gartel of Surrey 15-3, 15-13 in the Men’s Doubles final.

Mattson, who plays out of Revs Club in Burnaby, hopes to qualify for Canada’s team for the Pan Am Games, July 10-26, in Toronto. He will play the elite nationals next month in Winnipeg.

No. 5 Gartel managed to ground locals Al Cuttriss 15-10, 15-10 and Doug Ross 16-14, 15-13 in round-robin action to take the Men’s Elite singles crown.

Cuttriss took second, Ross third and Richard Gauthier of Kelowna fourth. Cuttriss faired better in his second event, capturing the Men’s A division by bouncing Bill Burdge of Abbotsford 10-15, 15-8, 11-5 in a tiebreaker.

Vernon’s Ken McCluskey took third in Men’s A outlasting Chuck Tanner of Kamloops 15-11, 13-15, 11-8.

Without enough high-end female competition, No. 1 Diana Hambley of Abbotsford and fourth-ranked Josephine Choi of Coquitlam chose to play in the Men’s B draw and both reached the final.

Experience trumped youth as the veteran Hambley slipped by the up-and-coming 16-year-old Choi 15-6, 15-11.

Roger Roy of Salmon Arm was third in the Men’s B, but dominated the Men’s C class by defeating Josh Spruce of Vernon 15-13, 15-7.

Deb Grotterod of Vernon, a recent racquetball convert from squash, ruled the Women’s C pool, winning all four matches, including what proved to be the deciding match for first place on Sunday against Chris Megli of Vernon (15-12, 15-1).

 

There was a field of 40. The nationals go May 17-23, in Burnaby, featuring a large contingent of local players.