Vernon's Hana Comley competes in the Kokanee Invitational meet Saturday at the rec complex pool.

Vernon's Hana Comley competes in the Kokanee Invitational meet Saturday at the rec complex pool.

Minnes mines Vernon Kokanee record book

Asia Minnes breaks Vernon Kokanee Swim Club records at Spring Invitational/Jamboree last weekend at the rec complex pool.

  • Apr. 19, 2013 12:00 p.m.

Asia Minnes cracked a couple of club records as the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club hosted ita annual Spring Invitational/Jamboree.

Racing in the Under 10 Girls division, Minnes set new short course benchmarks in the 50-metre breaststroke (40.21 seconds) and 200 butterfly (3:15.19). She also earned gold in the 400 freestyle (5:37.50), 50 backstroke (39.90) and 200 IM (2:58.98), and second in the 100 fly (1:29.69).

The event was jumpstarted by a banner raising ceremony for the Kokanee’s Sarah Mehain, who represented Canada at the Paralympic Games last summer in London.

Other club results include:

Under 10 Boys – Graham Johnstone was first in the 200 back (3:40.31), and third in the 200 (4:04.20) and 100 breast (1:56.06).

U10 Girls – Cameron Short was third in the 100 back (1:41.02) and 50 back (46.85); Kelsey Fillion finished second in the 200 back (3:17.32) and 100 free (1:18.39).

11-12 Boys – Zac Benn grabbed gold in the 100 fly (1:10.12), 400 free (5:08.25), 200 fly (2:36.78) and 200 IM (2:34.64), and was second in the 100 back (1:14.07) and 100 free (1:05.25); Landon Hampshire took silver in the 100 fly (1:24.73) and 100 breast (1:35.93), and third in the 200 free (2:42.02), 200 breast (3:28.56), 200 back (3:03.58)and 200 IM (3:01.06); Nick Phillips secured silver in the 200 back (2:58.98) and 200 fly (3:27.56), and third in the 100 free (1:17.94); Matthew Winn pocketed bronze in the 50 free (35.91) and 200 fly (3:50.29).

11-12 Girls – Erin Brown earned gold in the 200 back (2:48.52), and bronze in the 400 free (5:13.14) and 200 fly (3:21.77); Sydney Fillion finished first in the 50 breast (40.62), second in the 200 breast (3:11.00) and 100 breast (1:27.26), and third in the 50 free (33.61) and 50 fly (38.67); Indigo Freeman ranked second in the 50 breast (45.57) and third in the 50 back (41.50); Jordyn Ross finished third in the 100 back (1:18.54), 200 breast (3:12.41), 200 back (2:51.53) and 100 breast 1:32.31); Alexandra Shortt was second in the 50 back (40.85); and Jaalah Ward collected gold in the 50 back (40.38).

13-14 Boys – Regan Peace was third in the 400 free (5:00.66) and 50 fly (33.65).

13-14 Girls – Jade Freeman struck silver in the 200 free (2:26.49), and third in the 400 free (5:12.36), 100 free (1:08.01), 50 back (35.66) and 50 fly (32.88); Anika Kintzel finished third in the 200 breast (3:02.39) and 100 breast (1:25.82); Kiah Lee won gold in the 100 fly (1:11.31), 400 free (4:57.71), 200 fly (2:35.78) and 50 back (34.38), and silver in the 50 breast (37.12), 50 free (29.88) and 50 fly (32.60).

Meredith Levorson recorded gold in the 50 breast (36.81), 200 breast (2:53.48), 100 breast (1:21.58) and 200 IM (2:31.91), and silver in the 100 fly (1:12.36) and 200 fly (2:40.80).

Over 15 Boys – Taylor Dalke rated first in the 100 back (1:02.99) and 200 breast (2:38.30), and was second in the 200 IM (2:14.51), and third in the 100 fly (1:00.78), 100 breast (1:12.69) and 50 fly (27.88); Kenyon Neumann earned silver in the 100 back (1:07.79); Joshua Phillips collected silver in the 200 back (2:19.55) and third in the 200 free (2:04.28) and 200 IM (2:16.77); Florian Terpstra topped the 50 breast (32.64), 400 free (4:23.63) and 200 back (2:11.94), and was second in the 100 fly (1:00.70) and 50 back (29.14); Wouter Terpstra grabbed gold in the 100 fly (58.25), 200 fly (2:14.19) and 50 fly (27.08), and grabbed silver in the 200 free (2:01.43) and 100 breast (1:12.14); Chase Walthers took bronze in the 200 breast (3:02.99)

Over 15 Girls – Kaia Phillips finished first in the 400 free (4:45.19) and 200 IM (2:36.74), and third in the 200 fly (2:42.73).

In Sunday’s Jamboree, Richard Harrison (3:48.36), Zachary Loland (3:50.79) and Liam Williamson (3:49.65) all cracked the four-minute barrier in the 200 IM, which will allow them to compete in the Kelowna Aqua Jets’ May Long Course Invitational, May 10-12.