Monsters love Orca tri

The Vernon Tri Monsters finished last Sunday’s Summerland Orca Kids of Steel & Sprint Triathlon with a smile

Jaime Keith (left) exits the water portion of the Orca Kids of Steel Triathlon.

Jaime Keith (left) exits the water portion of the Orca Kids of Steel Triathlon.

Despite cold water temps and some wind, all the Vernon Tri Monsters finished last Sunday’s Summerland Orca Kids of Steel & Sprint Triathlon with a smile.

Paige Leahy was a true weekend warrior as she  picked herself up after a bike crash at the dismount line to strike gold in Girls 8-9 division.

Gold also went to Tri Monster coach Alesha Miller, who won the women’s sprint race in 1:08.22 (13th overall). Miller races in the F20-29 age group, alongside her sister and co-Tri Monsters coach Christa Miller, who won silver in the F20-29 in 1:12:39 (25th overall).

The sprint distance race is for athletes over the age of 16 and consists of a 750-m swim/20-k bike/5-k run.

More Vernon/Coldstream athletes on the podium included: Craig Goplen, 1st M50-59 (1:06:50, 9th overall); Tri Monsters head coach Laura Medcalf, 2nd in F30-39 (1:13:03, 27th overall); Russ Miller, 3rd M60-69 (1:24:05, 54th); and Teri Bracken 3rd F40-49 (1:27:12, 61st).

Other sprint distance athletes from the North Okanagan included: Tri Monster athlete Adam Bugera, fourth in M16-18 setting a personal record (1:09:25, 16th overall); Mike Everett fourth in M60-69 (1:24:18, 55th); and Stuart Lambert ninth M50-59 (1:28:01, 66th).

“It’s such an amazing sport that allows anyone and everyone to participate together, for fun, fitness and a bit of competition too,” said Medcalf. “It’s very cool to see entire families enjoy the day and race together.”

Medcalf raced with her husband, Shayne Wright, also a Tri Monster coach, and their sons. Shayne was 11th M40-49 (1:15:50, 32nd). Brody Wright was 12th M12-13 and Max Wright was 20th M10-11).

The McWhinneys and the Jacksons from Coldstream entered as entire families as well.

Craig Jackson was fourth M50-59 (1:16:21, 33rd overall); Mike McWhinney was 19th M40-49 (1:26:29, 60th); Christina Jackson placed sixth F40-49 (1:29:59, 72nd); Corinne McWhinney was 8th F40-49 (1:43:47, 87th overall); Andrew McWhinney took fifth M14-15; Anna Jackson was 16th F10-11; and Aidan McWhinney finished 24th M10-11.

In Tri Monster Kids of Steel action, Kinsey Casper placed sixth in F14-15 completing a 500-m swim/10-k bike/4-k run.

In the 12-13 category, Ethan Casper (8th boy), Karli Bracken (9th girl), Aidan Eglin (14th boy), and Jack Screen (20th boy), completed a 300-m swim/10-k bike/3-k run.

The 10-11-year old team raced a 200-m swim/5-k bike/2-k run and included: Mitchell Bond (4th boy), Zach Loland (14th boy), Conrad Screen (21st boy), Jacob Forsen (23rd body), Dylan Morris (25th boy), Olivia Collins (25th girl) and Melody Fagerlund (26th girl).

The Tri Monsters were represented in the 8-9 division by: Dawson Bond (13th boy), Amelia Zalcik (15th girl), and Jaime Keith (17th girl), who all finished a 100-m swim/5-k bike/1-k run.