Erin Brown of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club churns the waters of the Penticton Aquatic Centre pool during the finals of the 50-metre breastroke Sunday in the KISU Iron Triple Pentathlon 2013 meet.

Erin Brown of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club churns the waters of the Penticton Aquatic Centre pool during the finals of the 50-metre breastroke Sunday in the KISU Iron Triple Pentathlon 2013 meet.

Vernon Kokanee shine in Pentathlon grind

A total of 15 Vernon Kokanee competed in the KISU Iron Triple Swim Pentathlon last weekend in Penticton.

A total of 15 Vernon Kokanee competed in the KISU Iron Triple Swim Pentathlon last weekend in Penticton.

The three-day event featured five races a day, with results based on overall combined time.

In the 11-12 girls division, Erin Brown was third overall with a total time of 30 minutes, 46.72 seconds, while in the 11-12 boys, Nicholas Phillips took bronze in 31:53.11. Meredith Levorson ruled the 13-14 girls class 26:17.67, and a Kokanee trio went 1-2-3 in the 15 boys group – Wouter Terpstra (23:34.13), Joshua Phillips (24:55.50) and Gaku Fujikawa (25:57.17).

Kokanee results for individual events are as follows:

Under 10 girls – Cameron Shortt was third in the 200-metre backstroke with a personal best (PB) 3:29.01.

U10 boys – Liam Williamson finished third in the 50 freestyle with a PB 38.04.

11-12 girls – Brown was third in the 200 IM with a PB 2:55.24, Sydney Fillion ranked second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:30.92, Morgan Mardiros took second in the 200 breast in 3:09.28.

13-14 girls – Anika Kintzel struck bronze in the 100 breast with a PB 1:25.36, Levorson won the 100 back (1:09.51), 100 free (1:02.00), 200 IM (2:30.87), 200 back (2:27.82), 200 free (2:14.22), 400 IM (5:17.98), 50 back (32.87), 50 butterfly (32.17), 50 free (28.22) and 100 IM (1:10.12), was second in the 100 breast (1:22.80), 100 fly (1:12.91), 200 breast (2:55.47), 200 fly (2:42.69) and third in the 50 breast (38.02).

13-14 boys – Zac Benn earned gold in the 200 fly (PB 2:23.65), silver in the 100 fly (PB 1:05.74) and bronze in the 200 back (PB 2:29.23) and 50 fly (PB 30.55).

15 girls – Kiah Lee recorded gold in the 200 breast in 2:50.96.

15 boys – Fujikawa was runner-up in the 100 fly (PB 1:04.26), third in the 200 fly (PB 2:28.78); Phillips finished second in the 200 IM (2:22.76) and 400 IM (5:01.63), and third in the 100 breast  (1:13.96) and 200 breast (2:43.52); Terpstra topped the 100 fly (1:00.30), 100 free (56.08), 200 IM (2:14.83), 200 back (2:16.50), 200 breast (2:36.91), 200 fly (2:16.94), 200 free (2:04.08), 400 IM (4:51.59), was second in the 100 back (1:04.10) and 100 breast (1:12.84), and third in the 100 IM (1:02.22).

Kokanee improving in each of their events include: Fujikawa, Mateo Gonzalez Cosio, Khali Lindahl and Claudia Sanchez-Cordero.

In the KISU Iron Jamboree, Liam McKinley swam the 200 IM in a PB 3:43.35, meaning he qualifies for the Kokanee Fall Invitational, Nov. 8-10, at the Rec Complex pool.