Alexandra Shortt of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club does the backstroke in the 100 metre IM finals of the Penticton Iron Pentathlon meet

Alexandra Shortt of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club does the backstroke in the 100 metre IM finals of the Penticton Iron Pentathlon meet

Vernon Kokanee’s Taylor tops age group

Taylor Dalke of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club earned first overall in the 15-year-old Boys division at the KISU ‘Swim Pentathlon’.

Taylor Dalke of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club earned first overall in the 15-year-old Boys division at the KISU ‘Swim Pentathlon’ last weekend in Penticton.

On the first day, swimmers raced in each of the 100-metre events, as well as the 200 IM. On day two, it was the 200-m disciplines and the 400 IM, and on the last day, racers did all the 50-m events and the 100 IM, for a total of 15 events.

Dalke finished with an aggregate time of 24 minutes, 50.21 seconds. He was followed in third place by Joshua Phillips, who clocked a 25:09.10.

Dalke earned two silver (200 fly and 200 free) and five bronze (100 back, 100 fly, 200 back, 400 IM and 50 back).

Florian Terpstra hauled in two gold (50 and 100 breast), a silver (200 breast) and two bronze (200 IM and 50 fly), and Phillips was second in the 400 IM and third in the 100 breast.

Samuel Grenier rated third both the 200 fly and 200 free, and Wouter Terpstra was first in both the 500 fly and 100 IM, second in the 50 back and third in the 50 breast.

In the Under 12 Girls class, Sydney Fillion finished third in the 50 breaststroke with a personal best (PB) 42.10, and Chloe Grenier was third in the 50 freestyle with a PB 32.00.

In U12 Boys racing, Regan Peace turned in PBs in each of his 11 races, ending the weekend with one gold (100 breast), seven silver (50, 100 and 200 backstroke, 200 IM, 50 and 200 breast and 200 free) and three bronze (50 and 100 free, and 100 IM).

Zac Benn also impressed in the U12 class, recording a silver (100 butterfly) and three bronze (200 IM, 200 back and 50 fly). All of them were PBs.

In the 13-14 Girls division, Kiah Lee collected gold in the 100 breast, silver in the 200 back and 200 breast, and bronze in the 200 and 400 IM.

Meredith Levorson grabbed triple gold, finishing first in the 200 IM, 200 back and 200 free, and Kaia Phillips had a third-place showing in the 200 fly.

Kokanee earning PBs in each of their events include: Peace, Chase Walthers, Jaalah Ward, Fillion, Erin Brown, Brooke Meeks, Kiah Ward, Aja Lee and Morgan Mardiros. Abbey Bartel, Quinn Pitcher and Brown also made their B.C. AA time standards.

Six other clubs participated in the pentathlon – Kamloops Classic Swimming, Summerland Orcas, Kelowna Aqua Jets, Lumby Liquid Lightning, Greater Trail Swim Club and Shuswap Swimming.