Deni Corrigan of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club competes in the mixed 50 metre short course freestyle in the Kokanee Winter Splash at the recreation centre.

Walthers pockets swim medals

Chase Walthers of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club had many opponents chasing him in the boys 13 and over division.

Morning Star Staff

Chase is a good name for a good swimmer.

Chase Walthers of the Vernon Kokanee Swim Club had many opponents chasing him in the boys 13 and over division at the Kokanee’s Winter Splash meet at the Vernon Aquatic Centre.

Walthers finished first in the 200-metre individual medley with a personal best (PB)  of two minutes 29.63 seconds. Walthers also won gold in the 100 breaststroke in 1:19.09, the 400 freestyle (4:57.94), the 100 IM with a PB of 1:10.19, the 100 butterfly (1:08.20) and 50 breast (35.35). He was second in the 100 backstroke (1:12.06) and the 50 fly (30.03).

Girls 8 & under:

Madeline Sellars, first in 200 IM with a PB of 4:08.21; 50 free (PB of 49.11), 100 back (PB of 2:03.93) and 100 breast (PB of 2:19.82);

Girls 9-10:

Abbi Johnson, second in the 100 breast with a PB of 1:45.54 and 50 breast with a PB of 48.17, third in the 200 free in 3:23.49 and 100 fly with a PB of 2:04.14; Angela Zeng, second in the 200 free with a PB of 3:13.94 and third in the 200 IM with a PB of 3:33.60.

Boys 9-10:

Thomas Mardiros, first in the 100 breast with a PB of 1:48.83, second in the 50 free with a PB of 38.68, 50 breast with a PB of 50.61, third in the 100 IM with a PB of 1:43.27 and 100 free with a PB of 1:32.11.

Girls 11 & under:

Nicole Bargaso, second in the 50 fly, making her second Girls 11 & under B.C. AAA time standard, third in the 50 back with a PB of 39.63, third in the 50 breast with a PB of 44.60.

Boys 11 & under:

Blake Davidson finished second in the 50 fly with a PB of 36.71, third in the 100 breast with a PB of 1:44.45, 50 back with a PB of 43.46 and 100 fly with a PB of 1:46.72.

Girls 11-12:

Hana Comley, third in the 200 IM with a PB of 3:02.20; Deni Corrigan, second in the 50 breast with a PB of 44.30; Sophie Lepage, second in the 50 back with a PB of 39.40; Khali Lindahl, first in the 100 back with a PB of 1:26.37; Cameron Shortt, first in the 50 fly with a PB of 38.65, 100 free with a PB of 1:13.24 and third in the 400 free with a PB of 5:35.17; Samantha Shortt, second in the 400 free with a PB of 5:34.59, third in the 100 back with a PB of 1:26.81.

Boys 11-12:

Jonathan Heffner, first in the 100 IM with a PB of 1:24.92, second in the 50 back with a PB of 38.77, 100 free with a PB of 1:13.16 and 50 breast with a PB of 47.49; Graham Johnstone, second in the 100 breast with a PB of 1:44.12 and 100 fly with a time of 1:43.95, third in the 200 IM with a PB of 3:20.01, 200 free in 3:01.28; Brandon Phillips, third in the 50 freestyle with a time of 36.24, 100  IM with a PB of 1:34.73 and 50 breast with a time of 48.31; Elijah Van de Vosse, second in the 100 back with a PB of 1:37.38; Robert Yacovelli, third in the 100 back with a PB of 1:49.91.

Girls 13 & over:

Abbey Bartel, first in the 100 IM with a PB of 1:17.50, second in the 200 IM with a time of 2:47.61, 200 free with a PB of 2:31.41 and 100 free in 1:08.30; Erin Brown, first in the 200 IM in 2:43.48, second in the 100 fly with a PB of 1:18.80, third in the 50 fly in  34.37 and 100 IM in 1:17.64; Sydney Fillion, second in the 50 breast in 40.98 and third in the 200 free in 2:31.76 and 400 freestyle in 5:18.76.

Boys 13 & over:

Jean-Christophe Lemay, second in the 100 breast with a PB of 1:27.88; Liam McKinley, third in the 100 breast in 1:28.48; Tate Priebe, third in the 50 back with a PB of 33.18; Patricio Villarreal, third in the 400 free in 5:20.60.

Tori Richards (3:59.42), Brody Wright (3:54.57) and Robert Yacovelli (3:38.94) swam faster than four minutes in the 200 IM.

Swimmers with 100 per cent PB times: Nicole Bargaso, Kiyoshi Comley, Deni Corrigan, Blake Davidson, Alex Dugas, Jonathan Heffner, Anna Jackson, Jean-Christophe Lemay, Thomas Mardiros, Gustav Pretorius, Christy Richards, Tori Richards, Madeline Sellars, Brody Wright and Angela Zeng.

 

 

 

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

More time to have your say on North Okanagan parks

Regional District of North Okanagan extends deadline on public engagement period to guide master plans

Plans released for new outdoor pool in Enderby

City shares plans for pool’s location, cost estimates, design features and more

Vernon ‘schools are healthy’: IH medical health officer

Children have a low risk of catching and spreading COVID-19

North Okanagan-Shuswap MP: Throne speech shows failures in COVID-19 response

Mel Arnold critical of Trudeau government’s throne speech Wednesday

2020 overdose death toll rises to 73 in the Okanagan

Just under half of the deaths occurred in Kelowna

BC Liberal Leader talks drug addiction in the Lower Mainland

Drug addiction and public safety a top priority says Andrew Wilkinson

Kamloops Mounties happened upon alleged gang-related robbery, kidnapping

Michael Mathieson is charged with armed robbery, unlawful confinement and kidnapping

Pandemic derails CP Holiday Train

Canadian Pacific will work to get donations to food banks while also producing an online music concert

Join Black Press Media and Do Some Good

Pay it Forward program supports local businesses in their community giving

Interior Health reports five new COVID-19 cases

Across the region, 34 cases are active

Vanderhoof’s Brian Frenkel takes on top job in tough times

We can get through this, new local government leader says

Penticton quadruple murder trial begins in Kelowna next month

John Brittain, 69, is facing three counts of first-degree murder and one count of second-degree murder

Historic BC Tree Fruits head office in Okanagan for sale

The company’s CEO said the decision was necessary due to a fickle fruit market

Most Read