Boil water advisory in Lake Country

Water main break at corner of Petty and Oceola Roads Thursday leads to issue of boil water notice...

The District of Lake Country in conjunction with Interior Health has issued a boil water notice for customers affected by the water main break that occurred at the corner of Pretty and Oceola Roads Thursday.

The district and Interior Health recommend that all customers in the affected area drink boiled water or a safe alternative.

“Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute,” said district utility superintendent Mike Mitchell.

“Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.”

The boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until Tuesday, and all bacterial testing results are satisfactory and disinfection (chlorine) levels are stable.

The District of Lake Country is taking additional measures to reduce risk, and a notification will be issued when water quality has improved.

If you have any questions, please contact the District of Lake Country at 250-766-6677 or check out its website at www.lakecountry.bc.ca.