Chamber finalists announced

Finalists have been named for the Chamber’s 2016 Business Excellence Awards, presented by Valley First Credit Union

  • Feb. 9, 2016 1:00 p.m.

Finalists have been named for the Chamber’s 2016 Business Excellence Awards, presented by Valley First Credit Union.

“This is an exciting time of year, when businesses get nominated and we can see great local examples of businesses that are succeeding in our community,” said Dan Proulx, Greater Vernon Chamber of Commerce membership and events co-ordinator.

There are a number of new awards under this year’s The Sky’s The Limit theme, including People’s Choice, Business Person of the Year, Newsmaker of the Year, Non Profit Organization of the Year and Tourism Excellence.

The People’s Choice Award is the only one chosen by public voting, which ends Feb. 18.

The winners will be announced at the awards gala March 11.

“We will have a few surprises at the gala that will no doubt make for an entertaining evening,” said Proulx.

The gala is the North Okanagan’s largest business event of the year and will celebrate the success of businesses in the region. Tickets for the gala go on sale at the chamber this week.

 

Business Person

of the Year

· Barrita Durward – Cotton’s Chocolates

· Deb White – White House Mortgages

· Trevor & Lynella Henke – Vernon Teach and Learn Ltd.

 

New Business

of the Year

· 30 Minute Hit

· Leap Art Supplies and Gallery

· Nicholas Alexander Landscaping & Design

 

Community Leader of the Year

· Deb White – White House Mortgages

· Pat Loehndorf – Bannister Honda

· Rob Ellis – Rellish Transport

 

Newsmaker

of the Year

·  Okanagan Spirits

· Rail to Trail Initiative

· Watkin Motors – 100th Anniversary

 

Customer Service Excellence Award

· Arise Wellness Centre

· Healthy Spot Pet Nutrition & Supply

· Nolan’s Pharmasave

 

Non-Profit Excellence Award

· Kindale Developmental Association

· North Okanagan Hospice Society

· Upper Room Mission

Employer

of the Year

· Bannister Honda

· Okanagan Restoration Services Ltd.

· VantageOne Credit Union

 

Young Entreprenuer of the Year

· Benita Poggemoeller – B Frank Marketing

· Eileen Fox – Cheek to Chic

· Nick Moffat – Nicholas Alexander Landscaping

 

Green Business

of the Year

· Element Eco Design

· Interior Freight & Bottle Depot

· Nicholas Alexandra Landscaping & Design

Small Business of the Year

· OBC Automotive Ltd.

· Olive Us Oils & Vinegar Tasting Room

· The Room Collection

 

Manufacturer of the Year

· Gemini Gas Springs Inc.

· Okanagan Spirits

·  Universal Packaging

 

Tourism Excellence Awards

· Durning Directions & Services Ltd.

· Kalavida Surf Shop

· Olive Us Oils & Vinegar Tasting Room