City of Vernon, along with residents, will be monitoring creek levels as the spring freshet continues, and with a severe thunderstorm watch in effect for the North Okanagan. (Roger Knox - Morning Star)

City of Vernon, along with residents, will be monitoring creek levels as the spring freshet continues, and with a severe thunderstorm watch in effect for the North Okanagan. (Roger Knox - Morning Star)

High stream flow advisory issued for Vernon creeks

Severe thunderstorm watch in effect for North Okanagan; 10-15mm of rain expected

Residents are reminded to remain cautious near creeks and waterways in the North Okanagan, as spring freshet and periodic rain continue across the region.

The B.C. River Forecast Centre issued a high streamflow advisory for the Okanagan, including tributaries east of Vernon, as of 9:15 a.m. Tuesday, June 28. Shortly afterwards, Environment and Climate Change Canada issued a severe thunderstorm watch for the North Okanagan, including Vernon.

The forecast for Vernon is calling for approximately 5 to 10 millimetres of rain today, with a chance of showers and risk of thunderstorms carrying into Wednesday.

City crews continue to monitor all three local creeks (Upper BX, Lower BX and Vernon Creek) and the weather system in this region. Crews report the water level on Upper BX creek has started to drop over the last week. The outflow from Kalamalka Lake into Vernon Creek has increased slightly in the last couple of weeks, however, capacity remains available.

Sudden or prolonged rain events can increase water flow and water levels quickly, and potentially unexpectedly, so everyone is encouraged to stay away from creekbanks and to be aware of possible hazards.

The city encourages all property owners adjacent to creeks and streams to consider whether they are prepared for rising water levels and what steps they may need to take to mitigate risk and protect their property. Property owners are responsible for protecting private property. If you are looking for resources for preparedness information, you can visit the PreparedBC portion of the province’s website.

If residents are concerned about potential flood risks on their property, they can access sand and sandbags at the City of Vernon operations building, located at 1900-48th Ave. The sand pile and sandbags are located outside the east entrance of the operations yard, on Pleasant Valley Road. Residents are reminded to bring their own shovels to fill sandbags.

For the most up-to-date information on flood and freshet conditions and advisories, visit the B.C. River Forecast Centre web page at gov.bc.ca.

READ MORE: Severe thunderstorm watch for the Okanagan-Shuswap

READ MORE: BREAKING: B.C. Premier John Horgan to step down ahead of 2024 election


@VernonNews
roger@vernonmorningstar.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

flood watchVernonWater

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in your inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up