North Okanagan golf highlights

Low scores, deuce pot and KP winners from around the region over the past week

Royal York Golf Course Men’s Night

Nelsons Glass and Webb-Doucette Real Estate, sponsors

Four-Man Scramble, alternating tees

1st: Shawn Webb, Ryley Booth, Bruce Booth, Shane G., Net 26;

2nd: Jim Maundrell, Scott McNabb, Dan Giesbrecht, Alistair Bain, Net 28.5 CB;

3rd: Todd York, Vaughan Shepard, Corey Ott, Kurt Berube, Net 28.5 CB;

4th: Keith Sather, Rob Campbell, Darin Grant, Doug Ross, Net 28.5 CB;

5th: Adrien Lemaire, George Kocsis, Bill Fowler, Terry Klassen, Net 29 CB;

TEAM KP, #4: Wayne Wicklund, Curtis Fowler, Mike Melchart, Dave Wallace;

KP, #7: Bain.

Vernon Ladies Tuesday afternoon Ladies Sept. 12

Nine Holes

1st FLIGHT 0-24

1st Low Gross: Marilyn Vat 40

2nd Low Gross: Theresa Hirschbold 44

1st Low Net: Donna Schultz 37 R

2nd Low Net: Sherry Berube 37

2nd FLIGHT 25-31

1st Low Gross: Susie Anderson 45

2nd Low Gross: Carley Kitagawa 48

1st Low Net: Edie Pielak 35

2nd Low Net: Rae Jensen 36

3RD FLIGHT 32+

1st Low Gross: Rita Foisy 48

2nd Low Gross: Teri Muir 51

1st Low Net: Janet Green 33

2nd Low Net: Karen Winso Geatros 34 R

Deuces: Vat, Muir (both #5)

Long Putt #2: Jensen

Least Putts: Karen Christian 13

KP #5: Muir

Birdies: Vat #9

Chip-ins: Johan Thornton, Winsor Geatros (both #7)

VERNON MEN’S NIGHT – SEPT. 12

INDIVIDUAL BLUE /WHITE COMBO TEES

1ST FLIGHT

1st Low Gross: Jason Bilodeau 74

1st Low Net: Laurie Shykora 67

2nd Low Gross: Garry Van Den Berghe 77

2nd Low Net: Dennis Yano 69

2ND FLIGHT

1st Low Gross: Brian Revel 79

1st Low Net: Don Wood 67

2nd Low Gross: Earl Sutherland 84

2nd Low Net: Todd Soloway 70

3RD FLIGHT

1st Low Gross: Chad Gilroy 89

1st Low Net: Doug Dickie 70

2nd Low Gross: Bob Keyser 90

2nd Low Net: Rob Tornburg 71

Deuce Pot: HDCP 14+ ($26), JWally Tutkaluk, Keyser, Tornberg. HDCP 0-13 ($17) Van Den Berghe, Greg Betts, Ken Friesen, Thomas Yano (x2).

Skins: ($15) Barry Lindgren (x2), Adriano Margo, Tutkaluk (x3), Larry Hackman (x2), Shykora, Betts, Revel (x2), Jim Sparrow, Bilodeau.

VERNON SENIOR MEN’S DAY – SEPT. 11

TWO-MAN TEAMS, BEST STABLEFORD, HOLE-BY-HOLE

1st: Herb Arbuckle/Dennis MacPherson 51 pts;

2nd: Mike Dekker/Shane Schultz 48 pts;

3rd:L Dave Roberts/Merrill Myers 47 pts R;

4th: Gerry Skura/John Guest 47 pts R;

5th: Ron Scholes/Ron Woitzik 47 pts R;

6th: Dave Murison/Garry messina 46 pts;

Deuces: #3: Elwyn Befus, Bob Webster; #5: Myers, Bob Wagner, Rod Rieger, Laaurence Marriott, Henry Huizinga

Long Putt: Skura

KP: 0-18: Warren Burgess; 18+: Myers

SPALLUMCHEEN MEN’S NIGHT – SEPT. 11

1ST FLIGHT

1st Low Gross 18: Darryl Zubot 69

1st Low Net:Dave Haverty 65 R

2nd Low Gross: Randy Strang 71

2nd Low Net: Doug Kuhn 65

3rd Low Gross: N/A

3rd Low Net: N/A

1st Low Net Front 9: Terry Ermel 34

1st Low Net Back 9: Frank Genaille 31 R

2ND FLIGHT

1st Low Gross 18: Glen Fester 76

1st Low Net: Dan Gardiner 66

2nd Low Gross: n/a

2nd Low Net: n/a

1st Low Net Front 9: Dave Schneider 37

1st Low Net Back 9: Art Heale 31

3RD FLIGHT

1st Low Gross 18: Bob Slonski 81 R

2nd Low Net: Clay Anderson 67R

2nd Low Gross: Bob Craig 81R

2nd Low Net 18: Doug Knowles 68R

3rd Low Gross 18: n/a

3rd Low Net Back 18: n/a

1st Low Net Front 9: Duane Batty 32R

1st Low Net Back 9: Dan Schulte 33R

4TH FLIGHT

1st Low Gross 18: Harry Bowker 83R

1st Low Net 18: Hubie Peterson 67

2nd Low Gross: Bob Collins 84R

2nd Low Net: Bruce Rasmussen 68

3rd Low Gross: Henry Wilson 87

3rd Low Net 18: Jim McLaren 71

1st Low Net 9: Chuck Ainsworth 32

1st Low Net Back 9: Randy Page 30

SPALL BUSINESS LADIES CLUB

SEPT. 12 OLIVE US.

FLIGHT A HCP 0-25

Low Gross: Laura Guidi 44 R

Low Net: Michele Brandle 34.5

2nd Low Net: Karen Paul 35.5

3rd Low Net: Colette Burns 36.5

FLIGHT B HCP 26-32

Low Gross: Bonnie Taylor 49

Low Net: Agnes Sakakibara 35.5 R

2nd Net: Marlyn Schmolke 35.5

3rd Low Net: Ester Pitt 36

FLIGHT C HCP 33-40

Low Gross: Laurie Bell 54

Low Net: Shelley English 39.5

2nd Low Net: Claire Wilkins 45

3rd Low Net:Ione Weslowski 48

FUN FLIGHT: Lillian Mann/Lynn Kermode

Least Putts: Paul 14

KP #3: Liz Fenson

KP #7:Jewelie Milligan

Long Putts: Brandle, Schmolke, Englis, Maria Sundquist.

SPALL BUSINESS LADIES CLUB

SEPT. 5 BROWNS SOCIAL HOUSE/BOURBON ST.

FLIGHT A HCP 0-25

Low Gross: Rita Schoenroth 41

Low Net: Laura Guidi 32.5

2nd Low Net: Linda Gordon 35

3rd Low Net: Joann Little 41

FLIGHT B HCP 26-32

Low Gross: Nadine Shannon 50

Low Net: Pat Neilson 37.5

2nd Net: Carol Louis 38

3rd Low Net: Daisy Baker 38.5

FLIGHT C HCP 33-40

Low Gross: Bonnie Davidson 51

Low Net: Shelby English 38.5

2nd Low Net: Laurie Bell 39

3rd Low Net: Claire Wilkins 43.5

FUN FLIGHT: Nancy Ostafew

Least Putts: Naidene Shannon 14

KP #3: Gordon

KP #7: Louis

Long Putts: Jewlie Mulligan, Pat Neilson, Bonnie Davidson, Lesley Ostafew

ROYAL YORK MEN’S NIGHT SEPT. 6

SPONSOR: SHEPHERD’S HARDWARE

FLIGHT 0-12

Low Gross: George Meredith 33

Low Net: Troy McLeod 34.5

Long Drive: Wayne Wicklund

KP: Curtis Patton

FLIGHT 13-18

Low Gross: Vern Wong 40

Low Net: Bob LeBarron 33.5

Long Drive: Pat Randall

KP: Rob Campbell

FLIGHT 19+

Low Gross: Keith Sather 41

Low Net: Phil Culbert 30

Long Drive: Ian Olive

KP: Al Brown

ALL PLAYERS

LONG PUTT #2: Norm Bryan

KP #7: Jason Wizniak

Deuces: $65 Rob Campbell #2, Patton #7, Paul Lemaire #7, Culbert #7.

Skins: $150 Jim Maundrell

SPALLUMCHEEN DAY LADIES – SEPT. 5

FIRST FLIGHT 0-22

Low Gross: Marsha Allen 87

Low Net: Nancy Laframboise 74

2nd Low Net: Neva Gigliuk 75

3rd Low Net: Shelley Cooper 75

SECOND FLIGHT 23-29

Low Gross: Janet Kuhn 97

Low Net: Diane Oakden 72

2nd Low Net: Gloria Regier 72

3rd Low Net: Kay Cornish 76

THIRD FLIGHT 30-35

Low Gross: Gwen Siewertsen 101

Low Net: Barb Logan 71

2nd Low Net: Jaqueline Sullivan 75

3rd Low Net: Linda MacLeod 77

FOURTH FLIGHT 35+

Low Gross: Edel Venus 102

Low Net: Joyce Todd 68

2nd Low Net: Anne Kelly 71

3rd Low Net: Alice Rowland 72

KPs: Cooper, Sharon Bettesworth, MacLeod, Venus.

Long Drives: Allen, Cornish, MacLeod, Venus.

Deuces: Gigliuk

Just Posted

Western Canada’s only Military Tattoo returns to Vernon

The 6th annual tattoo is slated to take place July 27-28 at Kal Tire Place in Vernon.

Athletes helping athletes

While the Vernon Christian basketball team have their own games to play this weekend, they took time out of practice Tuesday to volunteer.

JUNO nominated band visits Vernon and Penticton

Tim and The Glory Boys will perform in Vernon March 9.

Special Olympic B.C. Winter Games continue in Vernon

Events conclude today. Check out what’s happening.

Nearly 200 new businesses for Greater Vernon in 2018: Chamber

Greater Vernon Chamber of Commerce says nearly 200 new businesses in 2018

Athletes hit the slopes for the final day of SOBC

The awards ceremony for all alpine skiing events took place this afternoon at the SilverStar Village Podium.

Pink Shirt Day a reminder to ‘T.H.I.N.K.’ before posting on social media

‘Be Kind’ message on shirts sold for anti-bullying activities of Wednesday, Feb. 27

A ‘warm embrace’ for grieving parents at funeral of seven young fire victims

Mourners offered love and support to Kawthar Barho, mother of seven children

One of B.C.’s newest citizens reflects on the value of immigration

“People who come by choice to another country will do everything to contribute to that country.”

Indigenous leaders, politicians say Trans Mountain report flawed

The National Energy Board has endorsed an expansion of the Trans Mountain pipeline a second time

UPDATE: Reports of rashes prompt closure of all Harrison Hot Springs pools

Public pool available after Fraser Health shut down all five mineral pools until further notice

Team BC sitting 4th at Canada Winter Games after 1st week

Team BC ringette featuring Kelowna’s Brooklyn Keller finished 4th

Legislation to protect B.C. farmland comes into effect

Regulations enhance food security, encourage long-term farming

Most Read