Skip to content

Vernon riders rule Squamish

Vernon riders picked up several medals in National BMX Sea to Sky Series #3 and #4 races last weekend in Squamish.
87290vernonBMXweb
Vernon’s Max Ivans leads the pack in a National Series 8 Intermediate Class BMX race last weekend at the new track in Squamish.

Vernon riders picked up several medals in National BMX Sea to Sky Series #3 and #4 races last weekend in Squamish.

The weather was ideal as 26 Vernon riders competed in a field of 470 riders from Canada and the U.S., in Novice, Intermediate and expert classes.

The new Squamish track is located in a forested park-like setting with camping adjacent to the track.

It was a short track with four corners, small jumps and a challenging technical rhythm section.

In Saturday’s Series #3 card in the series of nine events, Brenden Davies (Diablos Racing) struck gold in 17-20 Cruiser and followed up with another on Sunday. He had bronze medals in both the 17-18 Expert races.

Casey Woods, in the 19-27 Intermediate category, pocketed a pair of gold, while Shylo Orchard (Skyride Cycle/Canwest) did likewise in the 31-35 Girls Cruiser.

(Airborn) Ian Knopf (Factory Extreme/GHP/FLY) ruled the 11 Cruiser and 11 Expert with four gold medals.

Kevin (K-Skills) Hill (Can-Avent-Ozone) garnered a gold and silver in th A Pro class, while Dean Botterill (Krappweasel Racing) had a pair of silvers in 41-45 Cruiser.

Tanner (Trailblazer) Brown bagged a silver and bronze in 8 Expert, while Chris Spence (Krappweasel/Skyride) did the same in 36-40 Cruiser and Ken Botterill did likewise in 61 and Over Cruiser.

Max Ivans grabbed a silver in Saturday’s race in 8 Intermediate.

Brittany Luchene won a silver in 12 Girls, while Jake Spence (Krappweasel/Skyride) fashioned a pair of bronze medals in 12 Intermediate.

Kaisha Fagrie (Cyclepath/Fox) finished third and fourth in 15 Girls, while Jared (J-Rock) Hildebrandt was third and fifth in 10 Cruiser and earned a pair of fifths in 10 Expert.

Tanner Witt collected two fourths in 9 Intermediate, while Nolan Cummings was fourth and fifth in 11 Intermediate and Landon Fitt (Skyride Cycle/Canwest) was fourth and fifth in 11 Expert.

Jacob Fagrie (Cyclepath/Fox) had two sixths in 13 Intermediate, while Mani Kawaguchi (Can-Goertzen Race Academy) was sixth in A Pro.

Roger Tepper (Check Concepts) was sixth in 36-40 Cruiser and Ava Tepper (Check Concepts) was seventh in 6 Novice.

The Grand Nationals #5 and #6 go July 8-10, in Victoria.